Roving Sommelier Wines is the culmination and realisation of award-winning sommelier Robert Giorgione’s dream.
Robert Giorgione has been in the hospitality and retail industry for more than 30 years, including 17 years of experience in London working as wine buyer and head sommelier at Oxo Tower Restaurant, Fifth Floor at Harvey Nichols in Knightsbridge, Three Michelin-starred La Tante Claire, and D & D London at One Michelin-starred Orrery Restaurant in Marylebone. Most recently, Robert worked as sommelier at the famous Park House Restaurant, Wine Bar and Private Rooms in Cardiff, where he massively contributed to the establishment’s successful reputation for fine-dining, food and wine matching and sommelier service and its award-winning wine list.
Now relocated to South Wales, the Roving Sommelier online shop stocks some of the finest affordable premium wines from around the world, and Robert will be working in the background to guide consumers towards something that’s right both for palate and pocket.
Roving Sommelier loves authentic wines that are made with passion and integrity. We also prefer wines that have a genuine sense of place and express their grape and region. Many of our artisan wines have been produced using organic, natural and/or biodynamic wine making techniques.
We are looking forward to welcoming you very soon!
We deliver to UK addresses (mainland locations only, and excluding any islands such as Channel Islands, Isle of Man, Orkeney Islands, Shetland Islands, Scottish Hebrides and other islands, and Northern Ireland and Republic of Ireland).
Here is our current selection of wine producers.
Producers
Weingut Brundlmayer – Kamptal
Weingut Rabl – Kamptal
Weingut Johann Donaubaum – Wachau
Weingut Funkstille – Niederösterreich
Weingut Judith Beck – Burgenland
Weingut Birgit Braunstein – Burgenland
Weingut Franz Weninger – Burgenland
Weingut Heinrich – Burgenland
Ancre Hill – Monmouthshire
Sugrue South Downs – East Sussex
Goring Wiston Estate – West Sussex
Kingscote Estate – West Sussex
Nyetimber – West Sussex
Ridgeview – West Sussex
Balfour (Hush Heath Estate) – Kent
Chapel Down – Kent
Simpsons Wine Estate – Kent
Coates & Seely – Hampshire
Exton Park – Hampshire
Hattingley Valley – Hampshire
New Hall – Essex
A R Lenoble – Champagne
Bruno Paillard – Champagne
Gaston Chiquet – Champagne
Henriot – Champagne
Larmandier-Bernier – Champagne
Pierre Mignon – Champagne
Domaine Zind-Humbrecht – Alsace
Domaine Albert Mann – Alsace
Domaine Ostertag – Alsace
Domaine Jean Defaix – Burgundy, Chablis
Domaine Tremblay – Burgundy, Chablis
Domaine Michel Juillot – Burgundy, Mercurey
Domaine Didier Desvignes – Beaujolais, Morgon, Chiroubles & Fleurie
Domaine Bruno Lupin – Savoie, Frangy
Domaine de la Berthète – Rhône Valley
Domaine Yves Cuilleron – Rhône Valley
Domaine Amirault – Loire Valley, St Nicolas de Bourgueil
Domaine des Roches Neuves, Thierry Germain – Loire Valley, Saumur-Champigny
Domaine de la Chevalerie, Caslot – Loire Valley, Bourgueil
Domaine Champalou – Loire Valley, Vouvray
Domaine Henri Bourgeois – Loire Valley, Sancerre
Château Haut-Grelot – Bordeaux, Côtes de Blaye
Château Suduiraut – Bordeaux, Sauternes
Château Tour des Gendres – Bergerac
Alain Brumont – Madiran & Pacherenc
Domaine de l’Ancienne Cure – Dordogne, Monbazillac
Producteurs Plaimont – Côtes de Gascogne
Clos Lapeyre – Jurançon
Mas de Daumas Gassac, Famille Guibert – Hérault
Clos du Gravillas – St Jean de Minervois
Château Ollieux Romanis – Corbières
La Serre – Vin de Pays d’Oc
Domaine des Lauriers – Languedoc
Château de la Mirande – Côteaux du Languedoc
Chez Jau – Roussillon, Rivesaltes
Domaine Cazes, Les Clos des Paulilles – Roussillon, Banyuls & Collioure
Domaine du Valcros – Roussillon, Banyuls
Weingut Meyer-Näkel – Ahr
Weingut Gunther Steinmetz – Mosel
Weingut St Urbans Hof – Mosel
Weingut Dönnhoff – Nahe
Weingut Tesch – Nahe
Weingut Leitz – Rheingau
Dr Burklin-Wolf – Pfalz
Weingut Dr Heger – Baden
Bisol – Veneto, Valdobbiadene
Terre di Sant’Alberto – Veneto, Valdobbiadene
Anselmi – Veneto, Soave
Coffele – Veneto, Soave
Bertani – Veneto, Valpolicella
Maculan – Veneto, Breganze
Pojer & Sandri – Trentino
Manincor – Alto-Adige
Tenuta Castelfeder – Alto-Adige
Tenuta di San Leonardo – Alto-Adige
Jermann – Friuli-Venezia-Giulia
Primosic – Friuli-Venezia-Giulia
Monterossa – Lombardy, Franciacorta
Ascheri – Piedmont, Brà
Fontanafredda – Piedmont, Barolo
Vietti – Piedmont, Castiglione Falletto
Luigi Pira – Piedmont, Serralunga d’Alba
Paolo Conterno – Piedmont, Serralunga d’Alba
Castello di Nieve – Piedmont, Barbaresco
Ca’ D’ Gal – Piedmont, Asti
La Spinetta – Piedmont, Asti
Prodottori del Gavi – Piedmont, Gavi
Antonio Camillo – Tuscany, Maremma
Poggio Argentiera – Tuscany, Maremma
Castellare – Tuscany, Chianti
Castellani – Tuscany, Chianti
Antonelli – Umbria, Montefalco
Feudi di San Gregorio – Campania, Irpinia
Grifalco – Basilicata
San Marzano – Puglia, Salento
Francesco Candido – Puglia, Salice Salentino
Santadi – Sardinia
Tornatore – Sicily, Etna
Caruso Minini – Sicily, Trapani & Marsala
Planeta – Sicily, various locations
Tenuta Orestiadi – Sicily
Cantine Volpi – Sicily
Man ‘O’ War – Waiheke Island
Millton – Gisborne
Craggy Range – Hawke’s Bay, Gimblett Gravels
Saint Clair – Hawke’s Bay
Te Mata Estate – Hawke’s Bay, Gimblett Gravels
Craggy Range – Martinborough
Nga Waka – Martinborough
Schubert – Martinborough/Wairarapa
Urlar – Wairarapa
Clos Henri – Marlborough
Cloudy Bay – Marlborough
Deep Down Wines – Marlborough
Dog Point Vineyard – Marlborough
Framingham – Marlborough
Huia – Marlborough
Hunters – Marlborough
Kelly Washington – Marlborough
Isabel Estate – Marlborough
Lawson’s Dry Hills – Marlborough
Mahi – Marlborough
Nautilus Estate – Marlborough
Seresin Estate – Marlborough
Saint Clair – Marlborough
Te Whare Ra – Marlborough
Wairau River Wines – Marlborough
Yealands Estate – Marlborough
Zephyr Wines – Marlborough
Abel – Nelson
Neudorf – Nelson
Seifried Estate – Nelson
Carrick – Central Otago
Domaine Thomson – Central Otago
Mount Edward – Central Otago
Mt Difficulty – Central Otago
Peregrine – Central Otago
Yealands Estate – Central Otago
Equipo Navazos & Colet – Penedes
Llopart – Penedes
Gramona – Penedes
Perelada – Penedes
Perelada – Emporda
Celler de Capcanes – Montsant
Franck Massard – Montsant
Alvaro Palacios – Priorat
Franck Massard – Priorat
Costers del Priorat – Priorat
Herencia Altes – Terra Alta
Castro Martin – Rias Baixas
Pazo Señorans – Rias Baixas
Pazo do Mar – Rias Baixas
Adega Ponte da Boga – Ribeira Sacra
Bodegas Pittacum – Bierzo
Castro Ventosa – Bierzo
Coto de Gomariz – Ribeiro
Pazo do Mar – Ribeiro
Cuatro Rayas – Rueda
Marques de Riscal – Rueda
Telmo Rodriguez – Toro
Bodegas Emilio Moro – Ribera del Duero
Carmelo Rodero – Ribera del Duero
Cillar de Silos – Ribera del Duero
Protos – Ribera del Duero
Abadia Retuerta – Sardon de Duero
Bodegas Navajas – Rioja
Bodegas Bhilar – Rioja
Bodegas Urbina – Rioja
Bodegas Manzanos – Rioja
Sierra Cantabria – Rioja
Arkitu – Navarra
Baluarte – Navarra
Chivite Family Estates – Navarra
Viña Zorzal – Navarra
Bruno Murciano – Utiel-Requena/Valencia
Bodegas Olivares – Jumilla
Casa Castillo – Jumilla
Pamela Geddes – Calatayud
Campo Flores – La Mancha
Bodegas Enrique Mendoza – Alicante, Alfaz del Pi
Telmo Rodriguez – Alicante
Barbadillo – Andalusia, Sanlucar de Barremeda
Bodegas Lustau – Andalusia, Sanlucar de Barremeda
La Guita – Andalusia, Sanlucar de Barremeda
Equipo Navazos – Andalusia, Sanlucar de Barremeda
Gutierrez Colosia – Andalusia, Puerto de Santa Maria
Bodegas Lustau – Andalusia, Puerto de Santa Maria
Bodegas Lustau – Andalusia, Jerez
Bodega El Maestro Sierra – Andalusia, Jerez
Bodegas Emilio Hidalgo – Andalusia, Jerez
Valdespino – Andalusia, Jerez
Bodegas Alvear – Andalusia, Montilla-Moriles
Toro Albalà – Andalusia, Montilla-Moriles
Adega da Moncao – Vinho Verde
Conde Villar – Vinho Verde
Lavradores de Feitoria – Douro
Symington Family Estates – Douro
Prats & Symington – Douro
Quinta do Vallado – Douro
Real Companhia Velha – Lisboa
Herdade do Rocim – Alentejo
Santo Isidro de Pegoes – Peninsular de Setubal
Blandys – Madeira
Brokenwood – NSW, Hunter Valley
McWilliams – NSW, Hunter Valley
Mt Langi Ghiran – Victoria, Grampians
Stanton & Killeen – Victoria, Rutherglen
Tahbilk – Victoria, Nagambie Lakes
Kooyong – Victoria, Mornington Peninsula
Ocean Eight – Victoria, Mornington Peninsula
Paringa Estate – Victoria, Mornington Peninsula
Port Phillip Estate – Victoria, Mornington Peninsula
Ten Minutes By Tractor – Victoria, Mornington Peninsula
Yering Station – Victoria, Yarra Valley
Josef Chromy – Tasmania
Frankland Estate – Western Australia, Frankland River
Hay Shed Hill – Western Australia, Margaret River
Pitchfork – Western Australia, Margaret River
Pierro – Western Australia, Margaret River
Moss Wood – Western Australia, Margaret River
Stella Bella Wines – Western Australia, Margaret River
Woodlands – Western Australia, Margaret River
Vasse Felix – Western Australia, Margaret River
Skillogalee – South Australia, Clare Valley
Pauletts – South Australia, Clare Valley, Polish Hill River
Pikes – South Australia, Clare Valley
Seppeltsfield – South Australia, Clare Valley, Watervale
Pewsey Vale Vineyard – South Australia, Eden Valley
Mesh – South Australia, Eden Valley
Tim Adams – South Australia, Eden Valley
Yalumba – South Australia, Eden Valley
Berton Vineyard – South Australia, Riverland
Wild & Wilder – South Australia, Riverland
Glaetzer – South Australia, Barossa Valley
Seppeltsfield – South Australia, Barossa Valley
Torbreck – South Australia, Barossa Valley
Heartland Wines – South Australia, Langhorne Creek
Majella – South Australia, Coonawarra
Espinos Y Cardos – Aconcagua Valley
Espinos Y Cardos – Central Valley
Tierra Antica – Central Valley
Viña Echeverria – Curico Valley
De Martino – Maipo
Viña Leyda – Leyda Valley
Graham Beck – Robertson
Springfield Estate – Robertson
Hartenberg Wine Estate – Stellenbosch
Journey’s End – Stellenbosch
Ken Forrester – Stellenbosch
Morgenster – Stellenbosch
Thelema – Stellenbosch
Vergelegen – Stellenbosch
Steenberg – Constantia
Baleia Wines – Western Cape
Spier – Western Cape
Sutherland – Western Cape
Iona – Elgin Highlands
Lismore Estate – South Cape Coast
Ataraxia – Hemel-En-Aarde
Marras – Swartland
Swartland Winery – Swartland
Charles Smith – Washington State, Columbia Valley
Chateau Ste Michelle – Washington State, Columbia Valley
Domaine Drouhin Oregon – Oregon, Willamette Valley, Dundee Hills
Stag’s Leap Wine Cellars – California, Napa Valley
Ironstone – California, Lodi
Oak Ridge – California, Lodi
Ridge Vineyards – California, Sonoma, Dry Creek
Bonny Doon Vineyards – California
Quady – California, Madera County
Qupé – California, Santa Barbara
Sanford – California, Santa Barbara
Alamos – Mendoza
Catena – Mendoza
Doña Paula – Mendoza
Trapiche – Mendoza
Doña Paula – Uco Valley
La Mascota – Uco Valley
Pasarisa by Catena – Patagonia
Pasarisa by Catena – Salta
Alpha Estate – Florina
Gaia Wines – Nemea, Peleponnese
Ktima Gerovassiliou – Epanomi
Ktima Kir-Yianni – Macedonia
Chateau Pajzos – Tokaji
Pelee Island – Ontario